fbpx

External Privacy Policy

1. Overview and Scope

Get (CLUBQNECT PTY LTD, ABN 54 167 039 018) and its subsidiaries, holding companies and affiliated businesses, are referred to as “Get”, “we” or “us”.

Your personal data privacy is important to us. Get is highly committed in respecting and managing your Personal Information collected in line with this Policy.

This Policy applies to all operations of Get, including the operations of Get in Australia. Get will comply with the requirements of all applicable personal data privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Privacy Act”).

This Policy sets out the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. “Personal Information” means any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

2. When and what kind of Personal Information do we collect?

Get will collect your Personal Information in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and regulations (including the APPs) to which Get is subject. Generally speaking, Get may collect Personal Information about you in the following circumstances:

  1. When you provide Personal Information by filling in online or hardcopy forms when applying for Get’s services or feedback, asking queries, making requests and other submissions;
  2. If and when you contact Get (i.e. telephone calls, online chat programmes, social media and emails), we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  3. When you visit our website, we may collect details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, cookies, location data, weblogs and other communication data, that you access;
  4. When you fill up online or hardcopy job application forms to apply for a job at Get;
  1. If you enter into any contract with Get or purchase any products/services from Get; or

 

  1. If you participate in any exhibition, event, competition or workshop organised by Get or where Get is a participant.

Get may collect the following kinds of Personal Information through the different channels mentioned above:

  1. Personal identification information such as full name and Australian Driver’s License number / passport number / number of other identification documents;
  2. Contact information such as business and/or personal email addresses; mobile and business telephone numbers;
  3. Transaction information such as transaction history on our platform
  4. Financial information such as bank account details, credit/debit card details;
  5. Photos and videos (i.e. Facebook profile pictures), if applicable;
  6. Technical data such as IP addresses and location data;
  7. Membership details such as date of joining the organisation and validity of membership;
  8. Institution/interest group that you are part of;
  9. Item wish-lists; and
  10. Social networks’ information such as Facebook and Instagram.

 

Additionally, if you are applying for employment with Get, Get will collect the following Personal Information and/or information:

  1. Date of Birth;
  2. Nationality;
  3. Marital Status;
  4. Gender;
  5. Race;
  6. Educational and employment history and professional qualifications, including testimonials and references;
  7. Medical, legal and financial history;
  8. Next of kin, family or emergency contact information; and
  9. Curricula Vitae, if any.

You are not obliged to provide your Personal Information to us but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with some of the information, materials, services and/or products of Get or process your job application.

 

We will indicate in the relevant forms or applications if the required Personal Information is for obligatory or voluntary purposes. If Personal Information is to be used for an obligatory purpose, we will not be able to provide the service for which you are applying or process your job application if you fail to supply the Personal Information to us. If Personal Information is only to be used for a voluntary purpose, you can choose not to supply the Personal Information to us.

3. What purposes does Get Collect, Use and Disclose Personal Information?

Get may use the Personal Information and/or information we collect from you for any of the following purposes:

  1. To perform or carry out Get’s obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  2. To enable Get’s vendors and service providers (e.g. Web hosting, Credit Card Processing) to fulfil obligations/services as stipulated in your contract with Get;
  3. To handle products and services requests and enquiries;
  4. For payment administration purposes, if any;
  5. To administer and update your records in our databases; monitoring and maintaining a copy of your record of previous transactions;
  6. To facilitate the delivery, maintenance and enhancement of Get’s products and services;
  7. To plan, monitor, and enhance the provision of new products, services, projects, and planning of events;
  8. To improve Get’s customer service through your feedback;
  9. To facilitate data analysis and business planning purposes;
  10. To process your enquiries and any and all other ancillary administrative purposes;
  11. For communications, sales and marketing efforts and publicity purposes;
  12. For vendor management and communications purposes;
  13. For government, audit and other regulatory purposes;
  14. For recruitment and evaluation purposes if you apply for a job with Get, i.e. to determine job suitability;
  15. To apply for employee work visas at the Department of Home Affairs;
  16. For internal reporting and/or accounting purposes; and
  17. Purposes incidental to each or all of the above.

We may also contact you by any means of communication for which you have given us contact details, including but not limited to via email, telephone numbers, and post, for the purpose of getting your feedback. In addition, if you are an organisation using our platform, we may reach out to provide you with information which may be of interest to your organisation.

We only collect, process, use or disclose such Personal Information, in accordance with this Policy and for the purposes as stated above. If you are acting as an intermediary, or otherwise on behalf of a third party, or supply us with information regarding a third party, you undertake that you are an authorised representative or agent of such third party and that you have obtained consent from such third party to our collection, processing, use and disclosure of their Personal Information. Because we are collecting the third party’s data from you, you undertake to make the third party aware of all matters listed in this Policy by referring them to our [agencies’] website. We rely on the above undertakings in collecting, processing, using or disclosing any such Personal Information belonging to that third party.

4. Consent for the collection and use of your Personal Information

You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for one or more of the purposes stated within this Policy and agree to be bound by the obligations it imposes on you, when you accept this Policy. You accept this Policy when you continue to browse on Get’s website.

In this regard, please note that it is on your part to ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct at the time of submission. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

Please note that if you do not consent to any of the above business purposes, Get may also be unable to meet the purposes for which the information was collected.

5. Does Get disclose Personal Information to third parties?

Get may disclose your Personal Information for one or more of the purposes stated within this Policy to other parties as follows:

    1. Any member of our group, (i.e. any subsidiary and holding company of Get and any subsidiary of such holding company and any of our affiliated businesses.
    2. Third party IT service providers which provide software applications and/or implement IT system to Get;
    3. Third party service providers which assist Get in the processing of your Personal Information
    4. Auditors, lawyers, accountants and/or other professional advisers;
    5. Law enforcement or any government agencies and/or authorities or to any other third party as required by the applicable laws and regulations to which Get is subject; and/or
    6. Any other potential transferee

Get will not transfer Personal Information to a place outside Australia unless the requirements under the APPs for transfer to a place outside Australia are complied with.

If Get engages a data processor, whether within or outside Australia, to process Personal Information on its behalf, Get will adopt contractual or other means to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of the Personal Information disclosed to that third party processor for processing.

6. For how long does Get retain your Personal Information?

Get will cease to retain Personal Information, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. If Get engages a data processor, whether within or outside Australia to process Personal Information on its behalf, Get will adopt contractual or other means to prevent any Personal Information disclosed to that third party processor from being kept longer than is necessary for processing the data.

7. Does Get use cookies to collect and use Personal Information?

When you visit any of Get’s websites, Get may collect or analyse anonymized information from which individual information will not be identified. The information collected may include the number of users and the amount of time they stay on our website, which countries they are from, and what mode of device they are currently using to view our website, as well as domain information that helps us to learn our client’s profile, the frequency of viewing. We use this information to improve our website’s content and navigation.

Some parts of this website may use cookies, which enable us to track usage patterns, enforce security, and offer you a customized content. A cookie is a small text file that our server places on your computer hard drive as a unique identifier.

Note that our cookies do not have an expiration date and do not collect personally identifiable information.

You may disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. This may however result in you being unable to experience the full functionality of the websites.

8. How does Get protect your Personal Information?

The Personal Information that we hold about you may be stored on servers hosted in Australia. or on cloud data service providers in or outside Australia. Get implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your submitted information. All electronic storage and transmission of Personal Information is secured and stored on managed servers with controlled access and appropriate security technologies.

Although every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that all Personal Information will be so protected, Get cannot be responsible for any unauthorised use or misuse of such information and from risks which are inherent in all internet communications.

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed for the express purpose as specified in this Policy and shall not be sold or disclosed to any company for any other purpose whatsoever without your consent.

9. Links to third party websites from Get’s website

Our websites may contain links to other external websites, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these websites taken care of by third-parties. We strongly encourage you to check the privacy policy of each website that you visit.  Some of these third-party websites may have our logo or trademark acknowledged on their website. However, these websites are not operated and maintained by us. Please contact the owner of the respective websites should you have any questions on their privacy policies.

10. Use by Our Clients

Our clients use Get as a platform for various purposes. Get does not control the content or the types of information that our clients may choose to collect or process using Get. That information, including Personal Information, belongs to them and is collected, used, disclosed and protected by them according to their own privacy policies and is not subject to this Policy.

Get processes our clients’ information, including Personal Information, as they direct and in accordance with our agreements with our clients, and we store it on our servers, but we do not have control over its collection, holding, processing, use or management. Our agreements with our clients prohibit us from using that information, except as necessary to provide and improve the platform and our services, as permitted by this Policy, and/or as required by law. Get might have no direct relationship with individuals who provide Personal Information to our clients. Our clients control and are responsible for correcting, deleting or updating information they have collected from you using Get. Get may work with the clients to help them provide notice to their visitors about their data collection, processing and usage. Get is not responsible for the clients’ use of information they collect using Get.

11. Access and Correction of Personal Information

If you wish to have access to your Personal Information, please complete a written request to Get, pursuant to APP 12 (“Data Access Request”). If you do not comply with the grounds stated in APP 12, including verifying your identity, Get is entitled to refuse your request.

Get will comply with the Data Access Request within 30 days after receiving a request that satisfies the above by providing you with copy of the Personal Information requested. We will notify you in writing if we are unable to comply with the Data Access Request together with the reasons of non-compliance. However, in complying with the Data Access Request, if Get is satisfied that the Personal Information requested contain Personal Information relating to a third party, Get will erase the third party’s Personal Information unless Get is satisfied that the third party has consented to the disclosure.

You are also entitled to make a data correction request to Get if you discovered that the Personal Information obtained pursuant to any Data Access Request is not accurate (the “Data Correction Request”). If Get is satisfied that the relevant Personal Information is in fact inaccurate, Get will comply with such request within 30 days from the date of receiving the Data Correction Request by making the necessary correction to the Personal Information. If such Personal Information has been disclosed to a third party during the 12 months immediately preceding the day on which the correction is made and that Get has no reason to believe that the third party has ceased using the Personal Information for the purpose for which the data was disclosed to that third party, Get will take all practicable steps to supply the third party with a copy of the Personal Information so corrected accompanied by a notice in writing stating reasons for the correction.

If Get is of the view that the Data Correction Request should not or cannot be complied with, Get will inform you of the refusal and the reasons for such refusal within 30 days after receiving the Data Correction Request.

12. Further Information

If you are concerned about the handling of your Personal Information, have any complaints or queries related to your Personal Information or this Policy, or wish to make a Data Access Request or a Data Correction Request, please contact Get’s Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at [email protected].

Get reserves the right to change this Policy with or without notice from time to time.

Discover Truly Simple Management